STATISTICS

 

CHAMPIONS

 1982  D.A Walker
 1983  J.J.Shires
 1984  J.A.Drake
 1985  M.F.Webb
 1986  R.J.Shires
 1987  M.F.Webb
 1988  J.J.Shires
 1989  R.M.B.Nicholson
 1990  J.J.Shires
 1991  J.A.Drake
 1992  J.Liddiment
 1993  C.P.Webb
 1994  J.A.Drake
 1995  M.L.Wilcox
 1996  J.J.Shires
 1997  W.A.Sugden
 1998  J.J.Shires
 1999  J.A.Drake
 2000  M.F.Webb
 2001  C.Broadbent
 2002  J.A.Drake
 2003  C.P.Webb
 2004  M.Dyson
 2005  C.V.Sampson
 2006  C.Broadbent
 2007  C.P.Webb
 2008  J.A. Drake
 2009  R.J.Shires
 2010  C.P.Webb
 2011 C.M.Kaye
 2012 C.M.Kaye
 2013       R.M.Thomas
 2014 J.R.Liddiment
 2015          J.R.Liddiment
 2016 R.M.Thomas
 2017 R.M.Thomas
 2018 R.M.Thomas
 2019 R.M.Thomas

 

ORDER OF MERIT*

 

RANK

PREVIOUS

 

NAME

 

AVERAGE

1 Charles Webb11.36
2             2 Roger Thomas11.00
33 Charles Kaye 9.9
44 Mike Webb 8.72
5 5  John Shires
 8.47
6
6  Chris Durrans  7.5
77 Rupert Shires 8.00
88 Chris Sampson 7.16
910                                      John Liddiment 7.16
10 11 Chris Broadbent 7.07
11  John Drake 6.97 
1212 Mike Dyson 6.50
13      13 Tim Sugden 6.18
1414 Mark Wilcox 5.95
1515 Peter Butler 5.05
16      16 Mark Nicholson 4.84
17

17

 Andrew Sugden 4.64
18 18  Steve Sutcliffe  3.83

 (*Since 1995 / Minimum 5 competitions played)

 

YEAR BY YEAR

  1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008  2009  2010 201120122013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018  Av 
Broadbent   2  -  8  7  10  4  11  5  10  1  1  16  13    4  13  1  - -  -  -     7.07
Butler  10  3  3  -  4  2  -  6  7  -  5  7    1      8  -  2  6 5 11  7 1 3   5.05
Butterworth                  8  9 13 4 8 - 9 8.5
Drake  -  9.5  6  2  12  8  10  14  11  4  2  10   4  14 8  7  5 -  2  3 7 7 4 4 6.97
Durrans  14  5  12  3  7  3  -  4  -  11  -  15  12    7  7  13  9 -  -    2 - 4 7 10 7.5
Dyson  3  2  -  -  -  -  -  2  12  12  -  8   -    -  -  -  - -  -  -     6.50
Kaye  7  11  -  -  -  -  8  13  -  -  -  -   2    -  12  14  15  13  R/H* 12 - 2 - - 9.9
Liddiment  6  4  9  -  -  7  -  -  9   -  7  12   8    9  4  8  3 2   - 14 9 12 3 3 7.16
Nicholson  13  -  1  -  8  9  7  8  2  5  8  6   3    1    1  4  2 1   3  9 - 1 - - 4.84
Sampson  8  9.5  10  8  2.5  10  4  10  6  10  11  5   5     5  6  10  13 7

  5  

  6 3 5 6 7 7.16
Shires J  5  14   4  11  9  5  2  12  8  8  10  11   7   13  10  11  10 -  10 10 6 9 5 5 8.47
Shires R  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  2   6   12  14 3  12 6  8  8 5 11 9 8 8.00
Sudgen T  4  8  -  4  5  11  9  9  5  6  3  4   -                 6.18
Sugden A  -  6.5   13  5  2.5  6  3  3  3  2  4  3  9.5    3  3  12  4 4  4  5 - - 1 1 4.64
Sutcliffe  9  13  5  10  - A&E  1  1  1  3  -  1   -    2  2  9  1      3  1  1 - - 2 - 3.83
Thomas   -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    -    6  9  15  11 11  13 11 8 14 11 12 11
Thornton                        12 -
Webb C  12  6.5  7  6  11  -  -  -  14  9  -  14  14    -  -  16  14 12  12  - - 13 10 -11.36
Webb M  11  12  11  9  6  12  5  11  13  7  9  13  9.5   11  11  6  7 10   6  4 2 10 8 6 8.72
Whiteley  1  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -  -   -    -    -  -          -  
Wilcox   15  1  2  1  1  1  6  7  4  -  6  9  11   10  5  5  8 9   7  - - 6 - 2 5.95

Dark shading = Champeen
Pink shading = Goat

*Retired hurt

 

RECORDS*

 Most Entries 16 
2006  2010
 Fewest Entries 9  2015
 Champeen Most Times**

5
4
3


Drake
Thomas
Webb C 

 

91 94 99 02 08
13 16 17 18
03 07 10



 Biggest Winning Margin 14
13
8

Kaye
Thomas
Broadbent

2011
2013
2001

Smallest Winning Margin

Countback
Countback
Countback 

Shires J
Sugden WA
Drake

1998
1997
2008 

 Highest Winning Score 

85
84
78

Broadbent
Kaye
Wilcox

2006
2011
1995 

 Lowest Winning Score 

 

64
64
64
68
69
69
70
70 
Kaye
Liddiment
Thomas
Shires J
Sugden WA
Shires RJ
Webb C
Liddiment 
2012
2015
2017
1998
1997
2009
2007 
2014
 Runner Up Most Times 6
4
2
2
2
Webb C
Durrans
Sutcliffe
Shires J
Thomas
 
 Top Three Finishes 11
7
5
5
5
5
Webb C
Webb M
Thomas
Shires J
Durrans
Broadbent
 
 Best 1st Round Score 44
42
42
41 
Butler
Broadbent
Webb M
Kaye 
1995
2006
1995
2011 
 Winner of Best 1st Round 3
2
2
2
Sampson
Liddiment
Sutcliffe
Webb M 
1999  2002  2004
2000  2003
1997  1998 
2000  2009
 Best 2nd Round Score

43
43
43
41
40

Wilcox
Broadbent
Kaye
Shires R
Webb M 
1995
2006
2011
2008
2000 
 Won Second Round 4
4
Webb M
Shires J
1996  1997  2005 2009
1999  2004  2006 2011
 Won Longest Drive

8
5
5

Webb M
Webb C
Drake
 
 Won Nearest Pin

5
4

Sampson
Broadbent
Webb C 
 
 Hole in One Dyson 1996
 Goat Most Times 7

4
Sutcliffe
Wilcox
Nicholson
 
 Consecutive Goat 3
3
2
2

Sutcliffe
Wilcox
Broadbent
Nicholson

2001-2003
1998-2000
2004-2005
2008-2009
 Lowest Goat Score 20
23
30
32
33
38 
Nicholson
Sutcliffe
Nicholson
Sutcliffe
Sutcliffe
Nicholson
2012
2006
2009
2013
2011
1997 
 Highest Goat Score 54
49 
Wilcox
Wilcox 
2000
1998 
 Worst Round

7
10
10
10
13
16
16
16
16

Nicholson
Sutcliffe
Nicholson
Sutcliffe
Sutcliffe
Broadbent
Sugden WA
Sutcliffe
Wilcox 

2012 R1
2013 R1
2009 R1
2006 R2
2006 R1
1995 R2
2002 R1
2004 R1
1999 R2 

 Worst Total 20
23
30
32
33
34
38
40
41 
Nicholson
Sutcliffe
Nicholson
Sutcliffe
Sutcliffe
Nicholson
Nicholson
Broadbent
Sutcliffe 
2012
2006
2009
2013
2011
2011
1997
2004
2002 
 Goat by Most Points 30 Sutcliffe  2006
 Champeen to Goat 1 Wilcox  1995-1996 
 Goat to Champeen 1 Broadbent 2005-2006
 2nd Goat to Champeen 1 Drake 1998-1999

(*since 1995)
(** at Silloth)

No detailed records available before 1995 owing to either:
1) Sambo losing them
2) Sambo having them nicked from his car

Take your pick.